Last updated Sunday, April 17, 2022.
Welcome to the VIRGINIA MATHEMATICS LEAGUE 's school registration index for the 2021-2022 school year. Listed in the tables below are the schools currently registered for one or more of our math contests. Within the league listing, school names are grouped alphabetically first by county name, then by city name, then by school name. The contest advisor's name, and a list of the contests the school is registered for, appears after the school name. School names may have multiple listings, one for each contest advisor. If a school name does not appear in the list, it is NOT yet registered for any contests in this year's competition.
Search Tips: if you cannot locate your school, be sure to check for alternate school names, for example, PS123 might also be called George Washington School, or Public School 123. Schools belonging to a district with multiple counties may be listed under EITHER county. If a state name, province, territory, or country is not listed in the list boxes below, then NO schools have registered for competitions in the respective region.
County | City | School Name | Teacher or Advisor | Registered for these Contest(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albemarle | Charlottesville | Albemarle HS | David Woodward | High School |
Albemarle | Charlottesville | Greenbrier Elemenatary School | Annette Kaufman-Horner | Grade 4 |
Alexandria City | Alexandria | St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School | Erin Daly | Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Alexandria City | Alexandria | St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School | Laurel Daly | High School |
Arlington | Arlington | Bishop Denis J. O'Connell HS | Clark Ragsdale | High School |
Arlington | Arlington | H.B. Woodlawn HS | Rachel Sens | High School |
Arlington | Arlington | Swanson Middle School | Laura Partridge | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Arlington | Arlington | Yorktown HS | Jonathan Daniel | High School |
Charles City | Charles City | Well-Trained Mind Academy | Heather Quintero | Grade 6 Grade 8 High School |
Charlottesville City | Charlottesville | Buford Middle School | Annette Kaufman-Horner | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Charlottesville City | Charlottesville | Jackson-Via School | Annette Kaufman-Horner | Grade 4 |
Charlottesville City | Charlottesville | Johnson Elementary School | Annette Kaufman-Horner | Grade 4 |
Charlottesville City | Charlottesville | Walker Upper ES | Annette Kaufman-Horner | Grade 6 |
Chesterfield | Midlothian | Clover Hill HS | Jennifer Soldan | High School |
Chesterfield | Chester | G.W. Carver Middle School | Todd Gasparello | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Chesterfield | Moseley | Grange Hall ES | Sheila Mayhew | Grade 5 |
Chesterfield | Midlothian | James River HS | Jay Wu | High School |
Chesterfield | Midlothian | Midlothian HS | Nicole Johnson | High School |
Chesterfield | Chester | Thomas Dale HS | Clay Bennett | High School |
Clarke | Boyce | Powhatan School | Brenda Anderton | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Clifton Forge City | Clifton Forge | Jackson River Governor's School | Ashley Swandby | High School |
Fairfax | Oakton | Alpha STEM | Ya He | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Fairfax | Alexandria | Carl Sandburg MS | Joanna Hansen | Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Fairfax | Fairfax | Curie Learning Center | Vidya Kuchipudi | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Fairfax | Alexandria | Edison HS | John Allwine III | High School |
Fairfax | Falls Church | George C. Marshall HS | Nevine Spicer | High School |
Fairfax | Fairfax | Greenbriar West ES | Shanti Katragadda | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fairfax | Falls Church | Haycock Elementary School | Loren Brower | Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fairfax | Alexandria | Hayfield Secondary School | Thomas Glynn | High School |
Fairfax | Herndon | Herndon HS | Dan Logan | High School |
Fairfax | Mc Lean | Kent Gardens ES | Rederica Whitfield | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fairfax | Mc Lean | McLean HS | Brian Simmons | High School |
Fairfax | Herndon | Nysmith School for the Gifted | Patty Emmons | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fairfax | Vienna | Oakcrest School | Inez Zinkewich | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 High School Algebra Course 1 |
Fairfax | Vienna | Oakton HS | Laura Fitzsimmons | High School |
Fairfax | Springfield | Sangster Elementary School | June Haywood | Grade 6 |
Fairfax | Lorton | South County HS | Eron Grabowsky | High School |
Fairfax | Reston | South Lakes HS | Casey Schieda | High School |
Fairfax | Springfield | West Springfield HS | Ashley Karraro | High School |
Fairfax City | Fairfax | Fairfax HS | Thresa O'Neill | High School |
Fairfax City | Fairfax | W.T. Woodson HS | Kathleen Wright | High School |
Falls Church City | Falls Church | St. James School | Celeste Soliven | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 |
Fauquier | Warrenton | C.M. Bradley ES | Aney Massie | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Fauquier | The Plains | W.G. Coleman Elementary School | Tammy LeMar | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Gloucester | Gloucester | Peasley MS | Gail Cooke | Grade 6 |
Hampton City | Hampton | New Horizons Governor's School | Jiashi Hou | High School |
Hanover | Mechanicsville | Atlee HS | Hunter Dickenson | Grade 4 High School |
Harrisonburg City | Harrisonburg | Skyline Middle School | Jessica Pyle | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Henrico | Glen Allen | Deep Run HS | Joseph Palen | High School |
Henrico | Richmond | Tuckahoe Elementary School | Sonia Ford | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Broad Run HS | Christine Wiggins | High School |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Creighton's Corner ES | Andrew Lynch | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Loudoun | Sterling | Dominion HS | Daisy Hughes | High School |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Eagle Ridge MS | Lisa Colangelo | Grade 6 |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Eagle Ridge MS | Sabrina McEver | Grade 6 Grade 8 |
Loudoun | Leesburg | Heritage High School | Michael Conway | High School |
Loudoun | Purcellville | Loudoun Valley HS | Rodney Snyder | High School |
Loudoun | Sterling | Park View HS | Alina Marsh | High School |
Loudoun | Sterling | River Bend Middls School | Sandy Chung | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Rosa Lee Carter ES | Sarathchand Kolla | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Loudoun | Chantilly | St. Paul VI Catholic HS | Keegan Collins | High School |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Stone Hill MS | Richard Wurst | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Loudoun | Middleburg | The Hill School | Katherine Weeden | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Loudoun | Ashburn | Waxpool ES | Hareendra Yalamanchili | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Loudoun | Purcellville | Woodgrove HS | Natasha Shildneck | High School |
Lynchburg City | Lynchburg | E.C. Glass HS | Mike Friedman | High School |
Madison | Woodberry Forest | Woodberry Forest School | Matt Keating | High School |
Mecklenburg | Chase City | Chase City ES | Frederick Taylor | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Norfolk City | Norfolk | Norfolk Academy | Margaret Mann | High School |
Prince William | Woodbridge | Forest Park HS | Rachel Peitler | High School |
Prince William | Woodbridge | Rippon Middle School | Rebecca Payne | Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Pulaski | Pulaski | SW Virginia Governor's School | Sherry Pugh | High School |
Richmond City | Richmond | Good Shepherd Episcopal School | Nancy Negus | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Richmond City | Richmond | Maggie L. Walker Governor's Sch. | John Walter | High School |
Richmond City | Richmond | St. Catherine's School | Tracy Safran | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Richmond City | Richmond | Trinity Episcopal School | Charlotte Morris | High School |
Richmond City | Richmond | Veritas School | Beverly Schuping | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Rockingham | Penn Laird | Spotswood HS | Kimberly Rauschenberg | High School Algebra Course 1 |
Salem City | Salem | Salem HS | Beth Denton | High School |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Battlefield Elementary School | Brenda Fletcher | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Berkeley Elementary | Tricia Pavlik | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Brock Road Elementary School | Tammy Irwin | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Cedar Forest Elementary School | Peggy Taft | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Chancellor Elementary School | Eleanor Hudson | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Commonwealth Governor's School | James Conlee | High School |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Courthouse Road Elementary | Allison Eltringham | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Courtland Elementary School | Jessica Lowery | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Harrison Road Elementary | Carlie Eckhart | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Lee Hill Elementary School | Rachel Burner | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Livingston Elementary School | Jamie Heatwole | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Parkside Elementary School | Rochelle Pierce | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Riverview Elementary School | Tricia Pavlik | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Robert E. Lee ES | Peggy Taft | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Salem Elementary School | Jamie Heatwole | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Smith Station ES | Kristen Sloan | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Fredericksburg | Spotswood ES | Beth Smelter | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Spotsylvania | Spotsylvania | Wilderness Elementary School | Beth Smelter | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Virginia Beach City | Virginia Beach | Cape Henry Collegiate School | Bryan Rudolph | High School |
Virginia Beach City | Virginia Beach | Malibu Elementary School | Kristina Foster | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Warren | Front Royal | Randolph-Macon Academy | Michael Myers | High School |
Washington | Abingdon | Greendale Elementary School | Suzanne Belcher | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Winchester City | Winchester | John Handley HS | Shane Campbell | High School |
York | Yorktown | Tabb HS | Kathryn Kirsch | High School |
York | Yorktown | York HS | Sharon Grunthaner | High School |