Last updated Saturday, April 24, 2021.
Welcome to the NEW YORK MATHEMATICS LEAGUE 's school registration index for the 2020-2021 school year. Listed in the tables below are the schools currently registered for one or more of our math contests. Within the league listing, school names are grouped alphabetically first by county name, then by city name, then by school name. The contest advisor's name, and a list of the contests the school is registered for, appears after the school name. School names may have multiple listings, one for each contest advisor. If a school name does not appear in the list, it is NOT yet registered for any contests in this year's competition.
Search Tips: if you cannot locate your school, be sure to check for alternate school names, for example, PS123 might also be called George Washington School, or Public School 123. Schools belonging to a district with multiple counties may be listed under EITHER county. If a state name, province, territory, or country is not listed in the list boxes below, then NO schools have registered for competitions in the respective region.
County | City | School Name | Teacher or Advisor | Registered for these Contest(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | Guilderland Cen | Guilderland HS | Rachel Anderson | High School |
Bronx | Bronx | Bronx HS of Science | Barry Weng | High School |
Bronx | Bronx | Fieldston School | Meg Hanson | High School |
Bronx | Bronx | Horace Mann School | Christopher H. Jones | High School |
Bronx | Bronx | Riverdale Country School | William Argenta | High School |
Bronx | Riverdale | SAR Academy | Michele Saks | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Bronx | Riverdale | SAR High School | Britt Henoch | High School |
Broome | Binghamton | Binghamton High School | Luisa Duerr | High School |
Broome | Endicott | Union-Endicott HS | Aileen Zielewicz | High School |
Chenango | Sherburne | Sherburne-Earlville MS/HS | Roseanne Kantor | High School |
Dutchess | Poughkeepsie | Spackenkill HS | Dylan Herman | High School |
Erie | East Amherst | AYLUS | Grant Wang | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 8 |
Erie | Buffalo | Canisius HS | Anne Lipp-Read | High School |
Erie | East Aurora | East Aurora HS | Mary Beth Richey | High School |
Erie | Buffalo | Elmwood-Franklin School | Claire Barry | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Erie | Springville | Springville-Griffith HS | Tammy Pattison | High School |
Herkimer | Ilion | Central Valley Academy | Ron Kuty | High School |
Jefferson | Carthage | Carthage HS | Kelly Palmisano | High School |
Jefferson | Watertown | Faith Fellowship Christian School | Ezra Gonzales | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | Al-Noor School | Yihia Mohammed | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | Big Apple Academy | Olga Fayeman | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Kings | Brooklyn | Brooklyn Technical HS | Scott Matthews | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | Genesis at Xaverian | Valerie Gilson | Grade 6 |
Kings | Brooklyn | Magen David Yeshivah HS | Laila Zeitoune | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | Mazel Day School | Tuvia Abramov | Grade 7 |
Kings | Brooklyn | Mazel Day School | Batya Engel | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 8 |
Kings | Brooklyn | P.S. 176 | Chrisanthy Giannopoulos | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Kings | Brooklyn | Poly Prep CDS | Stephen Bates | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Kings | Brooklyn | Poly Prep CDS | Carol Bongiorni | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | St. Ann's School | Matthew Kaplan | High School |
Kings | Brooklyn | Yeshivah of Flatbush | Helen Rosenzweig | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Monroe | Fairport | Johanna Perrin MS | Michael Kohl | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Monroe | Fairport | Martha Brown Middle School | Theresa Elie | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Nassau | Baldwin | Baldwin Sr HS | Sandra Pionegro | High School |
Nassau | Mineola | Chaminade HS | Carol Leotta | High School |
Nassau | Freeport | Freeport HS | Joe D'Agostino | High School |
Nassau | Locust Valley | Friends Academy | Jillian Chiarenza | High School |
Nassau | Great Neck | Great Neck North MS | Zachary Boyt | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Nassau | Cedarhurst | HAFTR Academy | Matthew Alt | High School |
Nassau | Jericho | Jericho MS | Maria Panayiotou | Grade 7 |
Nassau | Long Beach | Long Beach MS | Christopher Kozak | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Nassau | Brookville | Long Island Lutheran HS | JoAnn O'Brien | High School |
Nassau | Lynbrook | Lynbrook HS | Michael Franklin | High School |
Nassau | Malverne | Malverne HS | Jeffrey Furman | High School |
Nassau | Manhasset | Manhasset MS | Mona Lee | Grade 8 |
Nassau | Manhasset | Manhasset Secondary School | Lauren Tallarine | Grade 8 High School Algebra Course 1 |
Nassau | Seaford | Maria Regina ES | Laura Archbold | Grade 4 |
Nassau | New Hyde Park | New Hyde Park Memorial HS | Ellen VanWie | Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Nassau | Great Neck | North Shore Hebrew Academy HS | Dennis Nagel | High School |
Nassau | Oceanside | Oceanside Middle School | Helaine Lamantia | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Nassau | Oceanside | Oceanside Union Free SD | Kristin Stea | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Nassau | Port Washington | Paul D. Schreiber HS | Tina Gallager | High School |
Nassau | Plainview | Plainview-Kennedy HS | Jaclyn Leary | High School |
Nassau | Roslyn Heights | Roslyn HS | Guy Barnett | High School |
Nassau | Roslyn Heights | Roslyn Middle School | Charles Windwer | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Nassau | Manhasset | Shelter Rock ES | Debbie Papadopoulos | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Nassau | Rockville Centr | South Side HS | Terese Whang | High School |
Nassau | Oyster Bay | St. Dominic HS | Hilary Ratner | High School |
Nassau | Manhasset | St. Mary's HS | David Hurley | High School |
Nassau | Old Westbury | Wheatley School | Julia Cashman | High School |
New York | New York | Academy of St. Joseph | Chris Krow | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
New York | New York | Cathedral School | Suzanne Oster | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
New York | New York | Collegiate School | Caleb McArthur | High School |
New York | New York | Collegiate School | Beth Trilling | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
New York | New York | Columbia Grammar & Prep School | Nathan Dummitt | High School Algebra Course 1 |
New York | New York | Convent of Sacred Heart | Maria Lubanski | High School |
New York | New York | Dalton School | Lisa Borenstein | High School |
New York | New York | Dwight School | Kerbie Reader | High School |
New York | New York | Friends Seminary | Ben Frisch | High School |
New York | New York | Grace Church School | Sonia Von Gutfield | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
New York | New York | HS MSE@CCNY | David Scheiman | High School |
New York | New York | Hunter College HS | Eliza Kuberska | High School |
New York | New York | NYC Lab School | Maggie Feurtado | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
New York | New York | PS 87 | Monica Berry | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
New York | New York | Park East Day School | Galina Spektor | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
New York | New York | Professional Children's School | Dania Lawro | Grade 6 Grade 8 |
New York | New York | Ramaz Upper School | Ely Stern | High School |
New York | New York | Regis HS | Brendan MacDonnell | High School |
New York | New York | Spence School | Priya Nagrani | Grade 5 |
New York | New York | Spence School | Carolyn Wendler | High School |
New York | New York | Stuyvesant HS | Brian Sterr | High School |
New York | New York | The Chapin School | Yojin Chung | Grade 6 Grade 7 |
New York | New York | Trinity School | Dane Isenberg | High School |
New York | New York | Trinity School | Chance Nalley | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Onondaga | Solvay | Solvay HS | Kermit Buckman | High School |
Ontario | Canandaigua | Canandaigua Elementary School | Lynn Coleates | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Orange | Goshen | Goshen Intermediate School | Leigh Neil | Grade 5 |
Oswego | Oswego | Oswego HS | Elizabeth Crannell | High School |
Queens | Flushing | Francis Lewis HS | Deanna Abramowitz | High School |
Queens | Flushing | IS 74 Q-Nathaniel Hawthorne MS | Christina Lucci | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Queens | Long Island City | Q300 -The 30th Ave. School | James Woo | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Queens | Astoria | St. John's Preparatory School | Alex Hu | High School |
Queens | Long Island City | St. Joseph's Catholic Academy | Cheryl Riggins | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Queens | Flushing | The Windsor School | James DeFeo | High School |
Rensselaer | Troy | Emma Willard School | Alan Berry | High School |
Richmond | Staten Island | Monsignor Farrell HS | Maria Tesoriero | High School |
Richmond | Staten Island | Staten Island Technical HS | Lisa Asher | High School |
Rockland | Bardonia | Albertus Magnus HS | Marie Maher | High School |
Rockland | New City | Clarkstown HS North | Jonathan Chernick | High School |
Rockland | Thiells | North Rockland HS | Dawn Cavanagh | High School |
Rockland | Nyack | Nyack HS | Erika Tatti | High School |
Rockland | Pearl River | Pearl River HS | Greg Licht | High School |
Rockland | Orangeburg | Tappan Zee HS | Seth Resnikoff | High School |
Rockland | Valley Cottage | Valley Cottage ES | Michelle O'Sullivan | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Saratoga | Clifton Park | Shenendehowa HS | Carrie Peverly | High School |
Suffolk | Bayport | Bayport-Blue Point HS | Constance Chiraz | High School |
Suffolk | West Islip | Beach Street Middle School | James Grover | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Suffolk | Centereach | Centereach HS | Terry Sullivan | High School |
Suffolk | Dix Hills | Half Hollow Hills HS East | Kathryn Liegey | High School |
Suffolk | Dix Hills | Half Hollow Hills HS WEST | Ashley Maguire | High School |
Suffolk | Greenlawn | Harborfields HS | Kristin Akbar | High School |
Suffolk | Islip | Islip HS | Beth Colombo | High School |
Suffolk | Mattituck | Mattituck HS | John Albers | High School |
Suffolk | Miller Place | North Country Rd School | Maureen Radday | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Suffolk | East Setauket | P.J. Gelinas JHS | Stanley Hanscom | High School |
Suffolk | Stony Brook | R.C. Murphy JHS | Ann Marie Duca | High School |
Suffolk | Centereach | Selden Middle School | Leigh Harper | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Suffolk | Shoreham | Shoreham-Wading River HS | Ellen Fraser | High School |
Suffolk | Melville | St. Anthony HS | Steven Roveto | High School |
Suffolk | West Islip | Udall Road MS | James Grover | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Suffolk | Huntington Stat | Walt Whitman HS | Malaury Samedy | High School |
Suffolk | East Setauket | Ward Melville HS | Aaron Tam | High School |
Tompkins | Ithaca | Ithaca HS | Frederick Deppe | High School |
Tompkins | Lansing | Lansing Middle School | Francesca Crannell | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Ulster | New Paltz | New Paltz HS | Kathyrn Stewart | High School |
Washington | Fort Edward | Fort Edward HS | Nelson Chase III | High School |
Washington | Granville | Granville Jr/Sr HS | Willard Hardin | High School |
Washington | Greenwich | Greenwich Jr./Sr. HS | Jessica Lourie | High School |
Westchester | Ardsley | Ardsley Middle School | Linda Nappi | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Westchester | Bronxville | Bronxville HS | Zhanna Cabrera | High School |
Westchester | Dobbs Ferry | Dobbs Ferry HS | Paulette Sirakos | High School |
Westchester | Scarsdale | Edgemont Jr/Sr HS | Nichael Baum | High School |
Westchester | Harrison | Harrison HS | Aidan Burns | High School |
Westchester | Chappaqua | Horace Greeley HS | Glenn Wong | High School |
Westchester | Cross River | John Jay HS | Xiaomei Tang | High School |
Westchester | Mount Vernon | MV Steam Academy | Peter Palij | High School |
Westchester | North Salem | North Salem HS/MS | Anne Bratt | High School |
Westchester | Rye | Rye Country Day School | Sebastian Mineo | High School |
Westchester | Rye | Rye Country Day School | Susan Peck | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Westchester | Scarsdale | Scarsdale HS | Samuel Greenberg | High School |
Westchester | Thornwood | Westlake HS | Danielle Locher | High School |
Westchester | White Plains | White Plains HS | Marissa Marchetti | High School |