VIRGINIA MATHEMATICS LEAGUE

2007-2008 8th Grade Score Report Summary

Top Schools in League--(56 Schools participated)

Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
197
2.
Frost Middle School Fairfax
190
3.
Manchester MS Richmond
188
4.
George H. Moody Middle School Richmond
175
5.
Swanson Middle School Arlington
171
6.
Langston Hughes MS Reston
167
7.
Eagle Ridge MS Ashburn
160
8.
Burley Middle School Charlottesville
157
8.
Tuckahoe Middle School Richmond
157
10.
Matoaca MS - East Campus Matoaca
156
11.
Midlothian Middle School Midlothian
155
12.
Thomas Harrison MS Harrisonburg
152
13.
Swift Creek Middle School Midlothian
149
14.
The Langley School Mc Lean
144
Linkhorne Middle School Lynchburg
142
15.
Poquoson Middle School Poquoson
142
15.
St. Michael School Annandale
142
17.
Powhatan School Boyce
141
17.
Staunton River MS Moneta
141
17.
William Monroe MS Stanardsville
141
20.
Hayfield Middle School Alexandria
140
21.
St. James School Falls Church
139
22.
Buford Middle School Charlottesville
137
22.
Covenant School Charlottesville
137
24.
Luther Jackson MS Falls Church
136
25.
Mercer MS Aldie
129
26.
Thomas Jefferson MS Arlington
128
27.
Westminster School Annandale
127
28.
St. Catherine's School Richmond
124
29.
Broadwater Academy Exmore
122

Top Students in League

Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Daniel S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
1.
Seungin S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
1.
Yuqing Z H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
4.
Zeming L Frost Middle School Fairfax
39
4.
Jerome M Manchester MS Richmond
39
4.
William N H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
39
4.
Kyle R Manchester MS Richmond
39
8.
Lindsey B Manchester MS Richmond
38
8.
Fangyang C George H. Moody Middle School Richmond
38
8.
Mason G Staunton River MS Moneta
38
8.
Varun K H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
Amit N H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
Billy R H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
Graham S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
Victor S Frost Middle School Fairfax
38
8.
Allen S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
He W Frost Middle School Fairfax
38
8.
Jesse W H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
38
8.
Jerry W Frost Middle School Fairfax
38
20.
Carson H Frost Middle School Fairfax
37
20.
Daniel J Swanson Middle School Arlington
37
20.
Kevin K Frost Middle School Fairfax
37
20.
John M Swanson Middle School Arlington
37
20.
Jacqueline N Frost Middle School Fairfax
37
25.
Glenn A Tuckahoe Middle School Richmond
36
25.
Collin B Midlothian Middle School Midlothian
36
25.
Judy H Manchester MS Richmond
36
25.
Ian S Manchester MS Richmond
36
25.
Justin W Matoaca MS - East Campus Matoaca
36

Regional Standings

Region 1
Albemarle, Charlottesville City, Clarke, Colonial Beach City, Loudoun, Winchester City

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Eagle Ridge MS Ashburn
160
2.
Burley Middle School Charlottesville
157
3.
Powhatan School Boyce
141
4.
Buford Middle School Charlottesville
137
4.
Covenant School Charlottesville
137

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Anthony T Burley Middle School Charlottesville
35
1.
Patrick Y Eagle Ridge MS Ashburn
35
3.
David W Eagle Ridge MS Ashburn
34
4.
David V Burley Middle School Charlottesville
33

Region 2
Alexandria City, Arlington, Fairfax, Falls Church City

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
197
2.
Frost Middle School Fairfax
190
3.
Swanson Middle School Arlington
171
4.
Langston Hughes MS Reston
167

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Daniel S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
1.
Seungin S H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
1.
Yuqing Z H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
40
4.
Zeming L Frost Middle School Fairfax
39
4.
William N H.W. Longfellow MS Falls Church
39

Region 3
Augusta, Bedford, Greene, Harrisonburg City, Henry, Lynchburg City, Pittsylvania,
Prince Edward, Tazewell

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Thomas Harrison MS Harrisonburg
152
Linkhorne Middle School Lynchburg
142
2.
Staunton River MS Moneta
141
2.
William Monroe MS Stanardsville
141
4.
Carlisle School Martinsville
109

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Mason G Staunton River MS Moneta
38
2.
Jake D Thomas Harrison MS Harrisonburg
33
2.
Ned M William Monroe MS Stanardsville
33
4.
Aubrey K William Monroe MS Stanardsville
31
4.
Ben M Thomas Harrison MS Harrisonburg
31

Region 4
Chesterfield, Henrico, Hopewell City, Newport News City, Northampton, Poquoson City,
Prince George

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Manchester MS Richmond
188
2.
George H. Moody Middle School Richmond
175
3.
Tuckahoe Middle School Richmond
157
4.
Matoaca MS - East Campus Matoaca
156

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Jerome M Manchester MS Richmond
39
1.
Kyle R Manchester MS Richmond
39
3.
Lindsey B Manchester MS Richmond
38
3.
Fangyang C George H. Moody Middle School Richmond
38

Visit the Math League Visit the Math League

Mail comments and questions to comments@mathleague.com.

© 2008 by Mathematics Leagues, Inc.
Last updated March 2008.