PENNSYLVANIA MATHEMATICS LEAGUE

2002-2003 6th Grade Score Report Summary

Top Schools in League--(233 Schools participated)

Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Copper Beech ES Glenside
198
2.
Marshall Middle School Wexford
193
3.
Sol Feinston ES Newtown
190
4.
McMurray ES Mc Murray
188
4.
Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
188
6.
Tredyffrin/Easttown MS Berwyn
187
7.
St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
186
8.
Newtown Elementary School Newtown
185
8.
St. Agnes School West Chester
185
8.
West Reading Elementary Center Reading
185
11.
Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
183
11.
Hershey Middle School Hershey
183
13.
Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
182
13.
Valley Forge MS Wayne
182
15.
Rolling Hills ES Holland
180
15.
Wrightstown Elementary School Wrightstown
180
17.
Lionville Middle School Exton
179
18.
Annville Elementary School Annville
178
18.
Arcola IS Norristown
178
20.
E.T. Richardson School Springfield
177
20.
Garnet Valley MS Glen Mills
177
20.
Park Forest MS State College
177
23.
Governor Mifflin IS Shillington
176
23.
Holland Elementary School Holland
176
25.
McKinley Elementary School Elkins Park
175
25.
St. Denis School Havertown
175

Top Students in League

Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Kevin Boreen Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
40
1.
Colin Cheney Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Zachary K. Cline Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Dakota McCoy Marshall Middle School Wexford
40
1.
Samantha Shortridge Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Walter Snook St. Agnes School West Chester
40
1.
Jesse Taylor Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Nicholas Yannacone St. Aloysius Academy Bryn Mawr
40
9.
Benjamin Aurand Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
39
9.
Tyler Chanas Cedar Crest MS Lebanon
39
9.
Ryan Johnson Philip Lauer MS Easton
39
9.
Arsenij Kovriatov Tredyffrin/Easttown MS Berwyn
39
9.
Katie Leiby West Reading Elementary Center Reading
39
9.
Joshua Lepine Wrightstown Elementary School Wrightstown
39
9.
William Lincke St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
39
9.
Kate Logan Sol Feinston ES Newtown
39
9.
Michael Pretko Wyoming Valley West MS Kingston
39
9.
Paul Stephan McMurray ES Mc Murray
39
9.
Nimish Telang Marshall Middle School Wexford
39
9.
Tyler Vuxta Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
39
9.
Danny Wallace Sol Feinston ES Newtown
39
22.
Ryan Arches Episcopal Academy Merion Station
38
22.
Andrew Berrodin St. Pius X School Broomall
38
22.
David Bishop James Buchanan Elementary School Lancaster
38
22.
Andrew Bowling Susquehanna Township MS Harrisburg
38
22.
Stephen Brennan St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
38
22.
Greg Cochrane Holland Elementary School Holland
38
22.
Jonathan Crespi Abington Friends School Jenkintown
38
22.
Amrita Dani Sol Feinston ES Newtown
38
22.
Mark DeDiana Mountain View School Greensburg
38
22.
Vince DiGilio St. John the Evangelist School Morrisville
38
22.
Steven Drapcho Goodnoe Elementary School Newtown
38
22.
Ramy Elshenawy Rolling Hills ES Holland
38
22.
Corrigan Farley New Cumberland Middle School New Cumberlnd
38
22.
Harold Gilliland Easton Area MS Easton
38
22.
Thomas Helinek West Reading Elementary Center Reading
38
22.
Justin Horvitz Sol Feinston ES Newtown
38
22.
Caitlin Jones McMurray ES Mc Murray
38
22.
Michael Lasky Annville Elementary School Annville
38
22.
Kevin Liu Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
22.
Katherine Luo Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
22.
Daniel Meropol McKinley Elementary School Elkins Park
38
22.
Matt Myron Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
38
22.
Tom Natter Copper Beech ES Glenside
38
22.
Aneesh Roy Valley Forge MS Wayne
38
22.
Evan Silverstein Holland Elementary School Holland
38
22.
Michael Sinko Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
22.
Benjamin Sokolowsky Lionville Middle School Exton
38
22.
Matthew Stewart Newtown Elementary School Newtown
38
22.
John Subosits Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
38
22.
Sam Weil Hershey Middle School Hershey
38
22.
Kristen Yealy Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
22.
Ziaoyue Zhang Ellis School Pittsburgh
38

Regional Standings

Region 1
Allegheny

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Marshall Middle School Wexford
193
2.
Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
183
3.
Shady Side Academy MS Pittsburgh
166
4.
Carson Middle School Pittsburgh
165

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Dakota McCoy Marshall Middle School Wexford
40
2.
Nimish Telang Marshall Middle School Wexford
39
3.
Kevin Liu Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
3.
Katherine Luo Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
3.
Matt Myron Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
38
3.
Michael Sinko Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
3.
John Subosits Boyce Middle School Upper Saint Clair
38
3.
Kristen Yealy Marshall Middle School Wexford
38
3.
Ziaoyue Zhang Ellis School Pittsburgh
38

Region 2
Beaver, Butler, Clarion, Crawford, Lawrence, Mercer, Venango, Washington

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
McMurray ES Mc Murray
188
2.
Delahunty Middle School Hermitage
158
3.
Titusville MS Titusville
154
4.
Canonsburg Middle School Canonsburg
153

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Paul Stephan McMurray ES Mc Murray
39
2.
Caitlin Jones McMurray ES Mc Murray
38
3.
Kelsey Eckert Canonsburg Middle School Canonsburg
37
3.
Ricky Palacios McMurray ES Mc Murray
37
3.
Wesley Schmid-Broome McMurray ES Mc Murray
37
3.
Michelle Sereda McMurray ES Mc Murray
37

Region 3
Bedford, Berks, Blair, Cambria, Centre, Fulton, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Somerset

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
West Reading Elementary Center Reading
185
2.
Park Forest MS State College
177
3.
Governor Mifflin IS Shillington
176
4.
Earl Elementary School Boyertown
159

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Katie Leiby West Reading Elementary Center Reading
39
2.
Thomas Helinek West Reading Elementary Center Reading
38
3.
Jonathon Bechtel Governor Mifflin IS Shillington
37
3.
David Benusa West Reading Elementary Center Reading
37
3.
James Hennessy St. Catharine of Siena School Reading
37

Region 4
Lebanon, Schuylkill

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Annville Elementary School Annville
178
2.
Cedar Crest MS Lebanon
174
3.
Blue Mountain MS Orwigsburg
155
4.
D.H.H. Lengel MS Pottsville
135

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Tyler Chanas Cedar Crest MS Lebanon
39
2.
Michael Lasky Annville Elementary School Annville
38
3.
Christopher Kyper Cedar Crest MS Lebanon
37
4.
Charles Cagle Blue Mountain MS Orwigsburg
36
4.
Matthew Harwick Annville Elementary School Annville
36
4.
Aaron Shaak Annville Elementary School Annville
36

Region 5
Bradford, Columbia, Lycoming, Susquehanna, Tioga, Wyoming

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Tunkhannock Area MS Tunkhannock
155
2.
Towanda Area Middle School Towanda
150
3.
Curtin Middle School Williamsport
139
3.
Liberty Elementary School Liberty
139

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Jeremy Secules Towanda Area Middle School Towanda
33
1.
Matthew Smith Towanda Area Middle School Towanda
33
3.
Garrett Harvey Tunkhannock Area MS Tunkhannock
32
3.
Bryant Smith Tunkhannock Area MS Tunkhannock
32

Region 6
Bucks

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Sol Feinston ES Newtown
190
2.
Newtown Elementary School Newtown
185
3.
Rolling Hills ES Holland
180
3.
Wrightstown Elementary School Wrightstown
180

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Joshua Lepine Wrightstown Elementary School Wrightstown
39
1.
Kate Logan Sol Feinston ES Newtown
39
1.
Danny Wallace Sol Feinston ES Newtown
39
4.
Greg Cochrane Holland Elementary School Holland
38
4.
Amrita Dani Sol Feinston ES Newtown
38
4.
Vince DiGilio St. John the Evangelist School Morrisville
38
4.
Steven Drapcho Goodnoe Elementary School Newtown
38
4.
Ramy Elshenawy Rolling Hills ES Holland
38
4.
Justin Horvitz Sol Feinston ES Newtown
38
4.
Evan Silverstein Holland Elementary School Holland
38
4.
Matthew Stewart Newtown Elementary School Newtown
38

Region 7
Carbon, Lackawanna, Monroe, Pike, Wayne

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Valley View MS Archbald
156
2.
Wayne Highlands MS Honesdale
155
3.
Dingman-Delaware MS Dingmans Ferry
147
4.
West Scranton IS Scranton
139

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Amber Rybnick Valley View MS Archbald
35
2.
Thomas Bechtel St. John Neumann Regional School Palmerton
34
3.
Sarah Tamburelli Wayne Highlands MS Honesdale
33
4.
Michael Bartalotta West Scranton IS Scranton
32
4.
Lauren Farrell Valley View MS Archbald
32
4.
Sienna George Wayne Highlands MS Honesdale
32

Region 8
Chester

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Tredyffrin/Easttown MS Berwyn
187
2.
St. Agnes School West Chester
185
3.
Valley Forge MS Wayne
182
4.
Lionville Middle School Exton
179

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Walter Snook St. Agnes School West Chester
40
2.
Arsenij Kovriatov Tredyffrin/Easttown MS Berwyn
39
3.
Aneesh Roy Valley Forge MS Wayne
38
3.
Benjamin Sokolowsky Lionville Middle School Exton
38

Region 9
Cumberland, Perry, York

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
New Cumberland Middle School New Cumberlnd
173
2.
Lemoyne Middle School Lemoyne
168
2.
York Suburban MS York
168
4.
Eagle View MS Mechanicsburg
166

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Corrigan Farley New Cumberland Middle School New Cumberlnd
38
2.
Dean Hummert New Cumberland Middle School New Cumberlnd
37
3.
Brian Reese Northern Middle School Dillsburg
36
3.
Robert Sharp York Suburban MS York
36

Region 10
Dauphin, Northumberland

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Hershey Middle School Hershey
183
2.
Susquehanna Township MS Harrisburg
165
3.
Lower Dauphin MS Hummelstown
164
4.
North Side ES Harrisburg
161

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Andrew Bowling Susquehanna Township MS Harrisburg
38
1.
Sam Weil Hershey Middle School Hershey
38
3.
Eric Friedman North Side ES Harrisburg
37
3.
Andy Rogers Hershey Middle School Hershey
37

Region 11
Delaware

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
186
2.
E.T. Richardson School Springfield
177
2.
Garnet Valley MS Glen Mills
177
4.
St. Denis School Havertown
175

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Nicholas Yannacone St. Aloysius Academy Bryn Mawr
40
2.
William Lincke St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
39
3.
Andrew Berrodin St. Pius X School Broomall
38
3.
Stephen Brennan St. Madeline-St. Rose School Ridley Park
38

Region 12
Erie

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
North East Middle School North East
170
2.
Garwood Middle School Fairview
166
3.
Walnut Creek MS Fairview
155
4.
Rolling Ridge ES Erie
151

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Abby Bacon Garwood Middle School Fairview
36
1.
Bernie Blore Rolling Ridge ES Erie
36
1.
Jenny McAuley North East Middle School North East
36
4.
John Hecht North East Middle School North East
35
4.
Phil Sundin Garwood Middle School Fairview
35

Region 13
Indiana, Westmoreland

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Greensburg Salem MS Greensburg
168
1.
Mountain View School Greensburg
168
3.
East Pike ES Indiana
160
3.
Kiski Area HS Vandergrift
160

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Mark DeDiana Mountain View School Greensburg
38
2.
Brian Andreycak Latrobe Elementary School Latrobe
37
3.
Gideon Ludwig Horace Mann ES Indiana
36
3.
Josh Vocke Kiski Area HS Vandergrift
36

Region 14
Lancaster

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
182
2.
Ephrata MS Ephrata
166
3.
George A. Smith MS Quarryville
162
4.
Martin Meylin Middle School Lampeter
161

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Tyler Vuxta Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
39
2.
David Bishop James Buchanan Elementary School Lancaster
38
3.
Paul Booth Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
37
3.
Emily Harnish Martin Meylin Middle School Lampeter
37
3.
Cassi Henderson Elizabethtown Area MS Elizabethtown
37

Region 15
Lehigh, Northampton

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
188
2.
Nazareth Area MS Nazareth
172
3.
Easton Area MS Easton
171
4.
Salisbury Middle School Allentown
168

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Kevin Boreen Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
40
2.
Benjamin Aurand Moravian Academy MS Bethlehem
39
2.
Ryan Johnson Philip Lauer MS Easton
39
4.
Harold Gilliland Easton Area MS Easton
38

Region 16
Luzerne

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Wyoming Valley West MS Kingston
172
2.
Rice Elementary School Mountain Top
161
3.
Wyoming Seminary Lower School Forty Fort
151
4.
Fairview Elementary School Mountain Top
140

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Michael Pretko Wyoming Valley West MS Kingston
39
2.
Natalie Flake Wyoming Valley West MS Kingston
36
3.
Matthew Januski Wyoming Valley West MS Kingston
35
4.
Brian Arnold Rice Elementary School Mountain Top
34

Region 17
Montgomery

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Copper Beech ES Glenside
198
2.
Arcola IS Norristown
178
3.
McKinley Elementary School Elkins Park
175
4.
Perelman Jewish DS Wynnewood
170

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Colin Cheney Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Zachary K. Cline Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Samantha Shortridge Copper Beech ES Glenside
40
1.
Jesse Taylor Copper Beech ES Glenside
40

Region 18
Philadelphia

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
St. Katherine of Siena Philadelphia
143
2.
St. Dominic School Philadelphia
141
3.
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy Philadelphia
139
4.
St. Matthew School Philadelphia
138

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Anthony Pody St. Katherine of Siena Philadelphia
34
2.
Chris Harvey Immaculate Heart of Mary Sch Philadelphia
32
3.
Bryan Barth St. Dominic School Philadelphia
31
3.
Kevin Casey St. Dominic School Philadelphia
31
3.
Timothy Davis Norwood-Fontbonne Academy Philadelphia
31

Visit the Math League Visit the Math League

Mail comments and questions to comments@mathleague.com.

2003 by Mathematics Leagues, Inc.
Last updated May 2003.