ILLINOIS MATHEMATICS LEAGUE

1998-1999 8th Grade Score Report Summary

Top Schools in League--(296 Schools participated)

Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
185
2.
Washington JHS Naperville
183
3.
Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
182
4.
Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
181
5.
Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
179
6.
Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
177
7.
Barrington Mid. Sch-Station Campus Barrington
176
7.
Wood Oaks JHS Northbrook
176
9.
Aptakisic JHS Buffalo Grove
175
9.
Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
175
9.
Twin Groves School Buffalo Grove
175
9.
Washington School Peoria
175
9.
Wilmette JHS Wilmette
175
14.
Knoxville JHS Knoxville
174
14.
Maple School Northbrook
174
14.
Park JHS La Grange Park
174
14.
Thomas Middle School Arlington Heights
174
18.
Edwardsville Mid. Sch Edwardsville
173
18.
Herrick Middle Sch Downers Grove
173
18.
Lisle JHS Lisle
173
18.
Morton JHS Morton
173
22.
Aurora Jewel Middle Sch North Aurora
172
22.
Madison JHS Naperville
172
24.
Edison School Chicago
171
24.
Olson Middle School Woodstock
171

Top Students in League

Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Gautam Gupta Edison School Chicago
39
1.
Shin Katsuragi Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
39
3.
Brandon Cheney Washington School Peoria
38
3.
Michael Igyarto Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
38
3.
Ruozhou Jia Washington Middle Sch Aurora
38
3.
Amy Lee Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
38
3.
Henry Lu Old Orchard JHS Skokie
38
3.
Kit O'Connor St. Patrick School Saint Charles
38
3.
Mickey Sheu Washington JHS Naperville
38
3.
Eric Spitz Wilmette JHS Wilmette
38
3.
Dan Starck Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
38
3.
Janet Wang Washington School Peoria
38
3.
Roger Wang Washington JHS Naperville
38
3.
Art Wojtowiez Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
38
3.
Michael Yu Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
38
16.
Jarel Bangayan Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
37
16.
Peter Chang Maple School Northbrook
37
16.
Sharon David Lisle JHS Lisle
37
16.
Kyle Doerr Immaculate Conception School Columbia
37
16.
Michael Hardiek Teutopolis JHS Teutopolis
37
16.
Bradley Kay Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
37
16.
Tom Lee Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
37
16.
Scott Leverentz Thomas Middle School Arlington Heights
37
16.
Ashwin Madgavkar Edwardsville Mid. Sch Edwardsville
37
16.
Kevin McCarthy Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
37
16.
Lara Polansky Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
37
16.
Kyle Rhoades Herrick Middle Sch Downers Grove
37
16.
Utsav Sethi Eisenhower JHS Darien
37
16.
Eric Smith Washington JHS Naperville
37
16.
Josh Stein Churchill JHS Galesburg
37
16.
Jordan Watkins Park JHS La Grange Park
37
16.
David Young Franklin Park School Salem
37

Regional Standings

Region 1
Adams, Hancock, Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan, Sangamon, Schuyler

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Quincy JHS Quincy
167
2.
Turner JHS Jacksonville
153
3.
Franklin JHS Franklin
144
4.
Christ the King School Springfield
139
4.
Williamsville JHS Williamsville
139

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Josh Barnett Quincy JHS Quincy
35
1.
Steven Schlepphorst Quincy JHS Quincy
35
3.
Elizabeth Sorenson Quincy JHS Quincy
33
4.
Levi Gent Turner JHS Jacksonville
32
4.
Heather Gilbert Quincy JHS Quincy
32
4.
Jenny Roth Quincy JHS Quincy
32
4.
Aaron Stewart Franklin JHS Franklin
32
4.
Drew Wagner Turner JHS Jacksonville
32

Region 2
Boone, De Kalb, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
West Middle School Rockford
167
2.
Sycamore JHS Sycamore
166
3.
Belvidere JHS Belvidere
160
4.
McNair Middle School Winnebago
147

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Adam Crandall McNair Middle School Winnebago
36
1.
Brian Taylor Sycamore JHS Sycamore
36
1.
Genevieve Turner Sycamore JHS Sycamore
36
1.
Daniel Weller Keith Country Day Sch Rockford
36

Region 3
Bureau, Knox, Lee, Ogle, Peoria, Rock Island, Whiteside, Woodford

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Washington School Peoria
175
2.
Knoxville JHS Knoxville
174
3.
Churchill JHS Galesburg
162
4.
Rochelle JHS Rochelle
158

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Brandon Cheney Washington School Peoria
38
1.
Janet Wang Washington School Peoria
38
3.
Josh Stein Churchill JHS Galesburg
37
4.
Aaron Kennelly Knoxville JHS Knoxville
36
4.
Laith Slaton Knoxville JHS Knoxville
36

Region 4
Champaign, Clark, Coles, Douglas, Macon, Mclean, Piatt, Vermilion

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Franklin Middle School Champaign
165
2.
Holy Trinity Grade School Bloomington
159
2.
Jefferson Middle School Champaign
159
4.
North Ridge Middle School Danville
156

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Jeremy Kruidenier Franklin Middle School Champaign
36
1.
T. J. Turner Holy Trinity Grade School Bloomington
36
3.
Joshua Isom Franklin Middle School Champaign
33
3.
Erik Janesky North Ridge Middle School Danville
33
3.
Riamsalio Phetchareun Jefferson Middle School Champaign
33
3.
Rob Quimby Holy Trinity Grade School Bloomington
33
3.
Jiwon Sung Franklin Middle School Champaign
33

Region 5
Clinton, Jackson, Jefferson, Monroe, Randolph, Saline, Washington, White, Williamson

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Murphysboro Mid. Sch Murphysboro
165
2.
Immaculate Conception School Columbia
164
3.
Waterloo JHS Waterloo
149
4.
Albers Elem. School Albers
144

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Kyle Doerr Immaculate Conception School Columbia
37
2.
Joseph Bohn Immaculate Conception School Columbia
35
2.
Daryn Hines Murphysboro Mid. Sch Murphysboro
35
2.
Greg Schuh Murphysboro Mid. Sch Murphysboro
35

Region 6
Cook CH

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Edison School Chicago
171
2.
Univ of Chicago Lab Sch Chicago
161
3.
Mark Sheridan School Chicago
154
4.
Hardey Prep. School Chicago
153

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Gautam Gupta Edison School Chicago
39
2.
Jennifer Przybylo Academy of Sacred Heart Chicago
36
3.
Qin-Lin Peng Mark Sheridan School Chicago
35
3.
Michael Velcich Hardey Prep. School Chicago
35

Region 7
Cook NE

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Wood Oaks JHS Northbrook
176
2.
Wilmette JHS Wilmette
175
3.
Maple School Northbrook
174
4.
Springman JHS Glenview
170

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Henry Lu Old Orchard JHS Skokie
38
1.
Eric Spitz Wilmette JHS Wilmette
38
3.
Peter Chang Maple School Northbrook
37
4.
Scott Abrahams Wood Oaks JHS Northbrook
36
4.
Kelly Dunleavy Springman JHS Glenview
36
4.
Elliot Goodman Northbrook JHS Northbrook
36
4.
Dennis Lai Lincoln Hall Middle School Lincolnwood
36
4.
Joseph Wegehaupt St. John Brebeuf School Niles
36
4.
Jinwoo Yoon Wood Oaks JHS Northbrook
36

Region 8
Cook NW

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
182
2.
Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
179
3.
Thomas Middle School Arlington Heights
174
4.
Tefft Middle School Streamwood
165

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Shin Katsuragi Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
39
2.
Michael Igyarto Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
38
2.
Dan Starck Creative Children's Acad. Palatine
38
4.
Tom Lee Plum Grove JHS Rolling Meadows
37
4.
Scott Leverentz Thomas Middle School Arlington Heights
37

Region 9
Cook SE, Cook SW

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Central Mid. Sch-Dist #146 Tinley Park
165
2.
Old Quarry Middle School Lemont
164
3.
Jerling JHS Orland Park
163
4.
McGugan JHS Oak Lawn
160

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Morgan Murphy Old Quarry Middle School Lemont
35
1.
Joanna Nelson Prairie JHS Alsip
35
3.
Karmish Goyal Central Mid. Sch-Dist #146 Tinley Park
34
3.
Justin Louie Central Mid. Sch-Dist #146 Tinley Park
34
3.
Kevin Reedy McGugan JHS Oak Lawn
34

Region 10
Cook W

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Park JHS La Grange Park
174
2.
McClure JHS Western Springs
154
3.
Westchester Middle School Westchester
152
4.
Grace Lutheran School River Forest
150
4.
Pleasantdale School La Grange Park
150

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Jordan Watkins Park JHS La Grange Park
37
2.
Alex Herskovic Park JHS La Grange Park
36
3.
Patrick Foley Grace Lutheran School River Forest
34
3.
Vladimir Krastev School Dist. #100 Berwyn
34
3.
Mike Munaretto McClure JHS Western Springs
34
3.
Michael Olson Park JHS La Grange Park
34
3.
Sandy Thoms Park JHS La Grange Park
34

Region 11
Cumberland, Effingham, Lawrence, Marion

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Red Hill JHS Sumner
164
2.
Franklin Park School Salem
163
3.
Teutopolis JHS Teutopolis
159
4.
Parkview JHS Lawrenceville
149

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Michael Hardiek Teutopolis JHS Teutopolis
37
1.
David Young Franklin Park School Salem
37
3.
Brandon Sanders Parkview JHS Lawrenceville
36
4.
Andrew Mushrush Red Hill JHS Sumner
35
4.
Richard Trieu Franklin Park School Salem
35

Region 12
Du Page

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Washington JHS Naperville
183
2.
Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
181
3.
Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
177
4.
Herrick Middle Sch Downers Grove
173
4.
Lisle JHS Lisle
173

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Mickey Sheu Washington JHS Naperville
38
1.
Roger Wang Washington JHS Naperville
38
1.
Michael Yu Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
38
4.
Jarel Bangayan Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
37
4.
Sharon David Lisle JHS Lisle
37
4.
Bradley Kay Avery Coonley School Downers Grove
37
4.
Lara Polansky Hinsdale Middle School Hinsdale
37
4.
Kyle Rhoades Herrick Middle Sch Downers Grove
37
4.
Utsav Sethi Eisenhower JHS Darien
37
4.
Eric Smith Washington JHS Naperville
37

Region 13
Fulton, Logan, Mason, Menard, Tazewell

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Morton JHS Morton
173
2.
Washington Middle Sch Washington
169
3.
Ingersoll School Canton
164
4.
Central JHS East Peoria
153

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Jonathan Tackman Beverly Manor School Washington
36
2.
Bryan Horvath Morton JHS Morton
35
2.
Matthew King Morton JHS Morton
35
2.
Lauren Schone Washington Middle Sch Washington
35
2.
Scott Sturm Morton JHS Morton
35
2.
Liz Watts Washington Middle Sch Washington
35

Region 14
Grundy, Kankakee, Kendall, La Salle, Livingston

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center Bourbonnais
166
1.
Minooka JHS Minooka
166
3.
Pontiac JHS Pontiac
157
4.
Thompson JHS Oswego
156

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Sammi Hibben Thompson JHS Oswego
35
1.
Jessica Hung Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center Bourbonnais
35
3.
David Burt Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center Bourbonnais
34
3.
Michelle Jaeger Minooka JHS Minooka
34
3.
Jeff Reed Minooka JHS Minooka
34
3.
Jennifer Reger Earlville Unit Dist #9 School Earlville
34
3.
Sarah Selmeyer Pontiac JHS Pontiac
34

Region 15
Kane

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Aurora Jewel Middle Sch North Aurora
172
2.
Haines Middle School Saint Charles
170
3.
Washington Middle Sch Aurora
166
3.
Wredling Middle Sch Saint Charles
166

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Ruozhou Jia Washington Middle Sch Aurora
38
1.
Kit O'Connor St. Patrick School Saint Charles
38
3.
Michael Bernard Haines Middle School Saint Charles
36
4.
Amy Bellott Aurora Jewel Middle Sch North Aurora
35
4.
Ryan Collins Kimball Middle School Elgin
35
4.
David Erickson Aurora Jewel Middle Sch North Aurora
35
4.
Adity Koul Haines Middle School Saint Charles
35
4.
Brett Paulson Aurora Jewel Middle Sch North Aurora
35

Region 16
Lake

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
185
2.
Barrington Mid. Sch-Station Campus Barrington
176
3.
Aptakisic JHS Buffalo Grove
175
3.
Twin Groves School Buffalo Grove
175

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Amy Lee Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
38
1.
Art Wojtowiez Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
38
3.
Kevin McCarthy Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
37
4.
Rebecca Berg Barrington Mid. Sch-Station Campus Barrington
36
4.
Eric Ching Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
36
4.
Ronald Chiu Hawthorn School Vernon Hills
36
4.
Glenn Graham Twin Groves School Buffalo Grove
36
4.
Kim Holland Highland Middle School Libertyville
36
4.
Mike Lee Twin Groves School Buffalo Grove
36
4.
Vanessa Ohlrich Barrington Mid. Sch-Station Campus Barrington
36
4.
Stuart Schaff Aptakisic JHS Buffalo Grove
36

Region 17
Madison, Saint Clair

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Edwardsville Mid. Sch Edwardsville
173
2.
Wolf Branch Elem. School Swansea
167
3.
Millstadt Consolidated Grade Sch Millstadt
158
4.
Highland Middle Sch Highland
154

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Ashwin Madgavkar Edwardsville Mid. Sch Edwardsville
37
2.
Mike Bernstein Wolf Branch Elem. School Swansea
35
2.
Tammy Martin Edwardsville Mid. Sch Edwardsville
35
2.
Timothy McCullough Millstadt Consolidated Grade Sch Millstadt
35
2.
Mike Wunderlich Wolf Branch Elem. School Swansea
35

Region 18
Mchenry

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Olson Middle School Woodstock
171
2.
North Mid. School Crystal Lake
163
3.
Lundahl Middle Sch. Crystal Lake
159
4.
Parkland School Mc Henry
154

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Cole Habbley Olson Middle School Woodstock
36
2.
Kristen Erickson Lundahl Middle Sch. Crystal Lake
35
2.
Brandon Frisbie Olson Middle School Woodstock
35
2.
Katie Ossman North Mid. School Crystal Lake
35

Region 19
Will

Top Schools in Region
Rank
School Town
Team Score
1.
Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
175
2.
Hickory Creek Middle School Frankfort
166
3.
Martino JHS New Lenox
160
4.
Indian Trail Mid. Sch Plainfield
155

Top Students in Region
Rank
Student School Town
Score
1.
Angela Fratto Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
36
1.
Vidhya Srinivasan Hickory Creek Middle School Frankfort
36
1.
Kevin Wolsko Hickory Creek Middle School Frankfort
36
4.
J. J. Beninelli Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
35
4.
Courtney O'Shea Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
35
4.
Dustin Powell Summit Hill JHS Frankfort
35

Math League Visit the Math League

Mail comments and questions to comments@mathleague.com.

© 1999 by Mathematics Leagues, Inc.
Last updated March 1999 by Mark Motyka.