Last updated Saturday, April 5, 2014.
Welcome to the TEXAS STATE MATHEMATICS LEAGUE 's school registration index for the 2013-2014 school year. Listed in the tables below are the schools currently registered for one or more of our math contests. Within the league listing, school names are grouped alphabetically first by county name, then by city name, then by school name. The contest advisor's name, and a list of the contests the school is registered for, appears after the school name. School names may have multiple listings, one for each contest advisor. If a school name does not appear in the list, it is NOT yet registered for any contests in this year's competition.
Search Tips: if you cannot locate your school, be sure to check for alternate school names, for example, PS123 might also be called George Washington School, or Public School 123. Schools belonging to a district with multiple counties may be listed under EITHER county. If a state name, province, territory, or country is not listed in the list boxes below, then NO schools have registered for competitions in the respective region.
County | City | School Name | Teacher or Advisor | Registered for these Contest(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atascosa | Pleasanton | Pleasonton ES | Mary Zinda | Grade 4 |
Bell | Temple | Temple High School | Mr. Jan LeKander | High School |
Bexar | San Antonio | Claudia Taylor Johnson HS | Erin Ibarra | High School |
Bexar | San Antonio | Ronald Reagan HS | Jennifer Jennings | High School |
Brazos | College Station | College Station Middle School | Jamie Bassett | Algebra Course 1 |
Brazos | College Station | Cypress Grove Intermediate | Nancy Boswell | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 |
Brewster | Alpine | Alpine Elementary School | Daniel Sharp | Grade 4 |
Collin | Plano | Clark HS | Kristen King | High School |
Collin | Plano | Plano East Sr. HS | Doris Kottwitz | High School |
Collin | Plano | Tournametrix | Sri Srikanth | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 High School Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Dallas | Bishop Lynch High School | Jeff Morrow | High School |
Dallas | Garland | Brighter Horizons Academy | Sanaa Azzam | Grade 5 |
Dallas | Irving | Cistercian Preparatory School | Dr Richard Newcomb II | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Dallas | Dallas | Episcopal School of Dallas | Doris Sampson | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | Episcopal School of Dallas | Doris Sampson | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | Episcopal School of Dallas | Zora Skelton, Lower Sch | Grade 4 |
Dallas | Dallas | Good Shepherd Episcopal School | Alisha Paroo | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Addison | Greenhill School | Barbara Currier | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | Harmony School of Business | Marissa Brinson | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Garland | Harmony Science Academy Garland | Lauren Sanabria | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Dallas | Harmony Science Academy-Dallas | Shachi Desai | Grade 4 |
Dallas | Grand Prairie | Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie | Mehmet Cellik | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Dallas | Grand Prairie | Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie | Emre Ozturk | High School Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Dallas | Jesuit College Prep School | David Wright | High School |
Dallas | Coppell | Kumon | Anupa Varshney | Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Richardson | L.V. Berkner HS | Gail Nobles | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | Parish Episcopal School | M. Lyon | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | Parish Episcopal School | Jay Riven | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Dallas | Dallas | Shelton School | Sandra Balis | High School |
Dallas | Dallas | St. Mark's School of Texas | Joe Milliet | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Dallas | Dallas | St. Patrick School | Debbie Story | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Dallas | Dallas | Ursuline Academy | Tammy Yung | High School |
Denton | Lewisville | Lewisville HS | Karen White-Fieszel | High School |
Denton | Denton | Texas Academy of Math & Science | Candice Graning | High School |
El Paso | El Paso | St. Clement's Parish School | Tallmadge Brown | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Austin HS | Teresa Baevich | High School |
Fort Bend | Katy | Beck JHS | Mary Stidham | Algebra Course 1 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Clements High School | Nancy Weaver | High School |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Colony Bend Elementary School | Preeti Jain | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Commonwealth ES | Theresa Coppinger | Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Cornerstone ES | Alicia Morgenroth | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Fort Settlement Middle School | Kenneth Lee | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Harmony School of Science | Matthew Caputo | Grade 8 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | Harmony School of Science | Maneet Sachdeva | Grade 6 |
Fort Bend | Sugar Land | I.H. Kempner HS | Caroline Bartlett | High School |
Fort Bend | Missouri City | Quail Valley Middle School | Gwen Curtice | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Galveston | Friendswood | Friendswood High School | Lisa Nickerson | High School |
Galveston | Galveston | Trinity Episcopal School | Sue Langston | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Grayson | Pottsboro | Pottsboro Middle School | Karen Vanneste | Grade 6 |
Harris | Houston | Awty International School | Matt Williamson | High School |
Harris | Houston | Beth Yeshurun Day School | Paula Singer | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Harris | Houston | Clear Lake HS | Scott Berger | High School |
Harris | Klein | Doerre Intermediate School | Alex Collins | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Bellaire | Episcopal HS | Rachel Thomas | High School |
Harris | Houston | Harmony Sch of Excellence-Endeavor | Halil Cicek | Grade 7 |
Harris | Houston | Harmony School of Excellence | Mehmet Celik | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Katy | Harmony Science Academy | Tyra Franklin | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Harris | Spring | Klein Collins HS | Cheryl Gold | High School |
Harris | Houston | Klein Forest HS | Shridevi Kotta | High School |
Harris | Klein | Klein HS | Josie Mallery | High School |
Harris | Spring | Klein Oak HS | Brad Rice | High School |
Harris | Houston | Northland Christian School | Jill Mitten | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Harris | Tomball | Northpointe Intermediate School | Ronald Jeggle | Grade 6 |
Harris | Katy | Odessa Kilpatrick ES | Ann Jenise Cotton | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Harris | Houston | River Oaks Elementary School | Linda Nelson | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Harris | Houston | St. Anne School | Sherri Perry | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Houston | St. Cecilia School | Nancy Serrett | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Harris | Houston | St. Francis Episcopal DS | Jennifer Carson | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Houston | St. John's School | Alexander McLanahan | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Houston | St. Mark's Episcopal School | Barbara Williams | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Harris | Houston | St. Thomas More School | Lois Palazzo | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Houston | St. Thomas' Episcopal School | Sara Miller | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Harris | Houston | St. Thomas' Episcopal School | Charlotte Pearsall | High School |
Harris | Houston | Strake Jesuit College Prep School | Natalee Hanna | High School |
Harris | Katy | Sue Creech Elementary | Donna Parker | Grade 5 |
Harris | Houston | T.H. Rogers School | Tra Lassiter | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 Algebra Course 1 |
Harris | Houston | The Kinkaid School | Sheri Offenhauser | High School |
Harris | Houston | The Village School | Rebecca Symmank | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Harris | Tomball | Tomball JHS | Terry Necessary | Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Hays | Dripping Springs | Dripping Springs Middle School | Paula Mathews | Grade 6 |
Kerr | Kerrville | B.T. Wilson Sixth Grade School | Lee Thomas | Grade 6 |
Lavaca | Moulton | Moulton Elementary School | Jackie Mitchon | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Lee | Giddings | Giddings Intermediate School | Rebecca Sherrill | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Mclennan | Elm Mott | Connally JHS | Deborah Brown | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |
Mclennan | Waco | Harmony Science Academy | Kara Antal | Grade 8 High School |
Montgomery | The Woodlands | Academy of Science & Tech | Bill Van Alstyne | High School |
Montgomery | Conroe | College Park HS | Clifton McNeely | High School |
Montgomery | Magnolia | Decker Prairie ES | Beth Pitts | Grade 4 |
Montgomery | Conroe | Oak Ridge HS | April Dickerman | High School |
Montgomery | The Woodlands | The John Cooper School | Marilyn Prine | High School |
Montgomery | The Woodlands | The Woodlands Sr. HS | Shannon Tatum | High School |
Orange | Vidor | Vidor Elementary School | Jana Dugas | Grade 4 |
Potter | Amarillo | San Jacinto Christian Academy | Mary Wands | High School |
San Patricio | Portland | East Cliff ES | Barbara Barnes | Grade 4 |
San Patricio | Portland | Gregory-Portland HS | Jeff Holland | High School |
San Patricio | Portland | Gregory-Portland Intermediate | Leticia Villa | Grade 5 |
Tarrant | Fort Worth | Al-Hedayah Academy | Leila Itani | Grade 4 Grade 5 |
Tarrant | Keller | Bear Creek Intermediate | Claudia Dickson | Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Tarrant | Colleyville | Crown of Life Lutheran School | Shelley Sama | Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 |
Tarrant | Arlington | Dunn Elementary School | Amy Haugen | Grade 5 |
Tarrant | Arlington | Dunn Elementary School | Susan Masterson | Grade 6 |
Tarrant | Fort Worth | Fort Worth Academy | Kristen Madison | Grade 4 |
Tarrant | Fort Worth | Harmony School of Innovation | Orthan Avci | High School |
Tarrant | Arlington | The Oakridge School | John Cocharo | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 High School Algebra Course 1 |
Travis | Austin | Austin Area Homeschoolers | Josh Dever | High School |
Travis | Austin | Brentwood Christian School | Kaleen Graessle | High School |
Travis | Austin | Brentwood Christian School | Karen Peyton | Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Travis | Austin | St, Theresa's Catholic School | Elise Roe | Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Travis | Austin | St. Stephen's School | Michael Oberle | High School |
Travis | Austin | St. Theresa Catholic School | Karen Elise Roe | Grade 7 Algebra Course 1 |
Williamson | Cedar Park | Cypress Elementary School | Wes Hutchison | Grade 5 Grade 6 |
Williamson | Georgetown | East View HS | Jessica Frazier | High School |
Williamson | Georgetown | Georgetown HS | Carolyn Hise | High School |
Williamson | Austin | Holy Family Catholic School | David Shoemaker | Grade 7 |
Williamson | Austin | St. Domenic Savio Catholic HS | Marcia Isakson | High School |
Williamson | Georgetown | Tippit Middle School | Paul Michalik | Grade 6 Grade 7 Grade 8 |